Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 23, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

Directory Group t/as MyBigDay Australia (“MyBigDay”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) respects the privacy of its users and is committed to protecting their personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal information of businesses (“Businesses”) and users (“Users”) who access or use our online directory platform (“Platform”), operating in New South Wales, Australia. By using the Platform, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at contact@mybigday.com.au or (+61) 408-224-400.

  1. Information We Collect

We collect the following types of information from Businesses and Users:

a. Personal Information: Personal information is information that can be used to identify or contact an individual, such as name, address, phone number, and email address. We collect personal information when Businesses apply to join the Platform and when Users register for an account, submit inquiries, or provide reviews and ratings.

b. Business Information: We collect information about Businesses, including business name, address, phone number, email address, website, logo, photos, description of services, and other relevant details.

c. Usage Information: We automatically collect certain usage information when you access or use the Platform, such as your device’s IP address, browser type, operating system, and the pages you view on the Platform.

d. Cookies and Similar Technologies: We use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to collect information about your use of the Platform, customise your experience, and improve our services.

  1. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

a. To operate, maintain, and improve the Platform and our services.

b. To create and manage your account and profile on the Platform.

c. To communicate with you about your account, inquiries, and transactions.

d. To provide customer support and respond to your questions and concerns.

e. To send you marketing and promotional materials, if you have opted in to receive such communications.

f. To enforce our Terms and Conditions and protect our rights and the rights of other users.

g. To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes.

  1. How We Share Your Information

We may share your information with third parties in the following circumstances:

a. With other Businesses and Users on the Platform, to facilitate communication and transactions between Businesses and Users.

b. With third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, email delivery, and website hosting.

c. As required by law, in response to a court order, subpoena, or other legal process.

d. In connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation, or sale of all or substantially all of our assets.

e. With your consent, or at your direction.

  1. How We Protect Your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

  1. Your Choices and Rights

You may update, correct, or delete your personal information at any time by logging into your account or contacting us at contact@mybigday.com.au. You may also opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in the emails or adjusting your account settings.

  1. Third-Party Links and Websites

The Platform may contain links to third-party websites, such as the websites of Businesses. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites before providing any personal information.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our Platform and updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy. Your continued use of the Platform after any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

  1. Children’s Privacy

Our Platform is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will take appropriate steps to delete such information from our records.

  1. Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. The retention period may vary depending on the type of information and the specific purposes for which it was collected.

  1. Cross-Border Data Transfers

Your personal information may be stored and processed in countries other than Australia, where we and our third-party service providers have facilities. By using the Platform, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to countries outside of Australia, which may have different data protection laws than Australia.

  1. Australian Privacy Principles

We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other applicable privacy laws in New South Wales and Australia. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your personal information.

  1. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right under the Privacy Act to request access to the personal information we hold about you and to request corrections if you believe the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading. To make a request, please contact us at contact@mybigday.com.au or +61-408-22-440. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time and may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your information.

  1. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us at contact@mybigday.com.au or +61-408-22-440. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by visiting their website at www.oaic.gov.au or calling their enquiry line at 1300 363 992.

  1. Notifiable Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to individuals whose personal information is involved, we will notify the affected individuals and the OAIC as required by the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme under the Privacy Act. We will take all reasonable steps to mitigate the risk of harm and to prevent any further data breaches.

  1. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us. However, please note that this may limit our ability to provide you with our services or respond to your inquiries effectively.

By using the MyBigDay Platform, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the details provided above.

  1. Third-Party Advertising and Analytics

We may use third-party advertising and analytics providers to serve advertisements on our Platform and to analyze how users interact with the Platform. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Platform, including your IP address, browsing history, and device information. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and deliver advertising targeted to your interests. The use of such information by third parties is subject to their privacy policies.

  1. Social Media Features and Widgets

Our Platform may include social media features and widgets, such as the Facebook “Like” button and the “Share This” button. These features may collect your IP address, the page you are visiting on the Platform, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third party or directly on our Platform. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature.

  1. Data Security Training and Awareness

We are committed to ensuring that our employees and contractors are aware of their responsibilities regarding the protection of personal information. We provide regular training and maintain internal policies to ensure our staff are informed about current privacy regulations and best practices in data security.

  1. Review of Privacy Policy

We will periodically review and update this Privacy Policy to ensure that it remains relevant and effective in addressing changes in privacy laws, our business practices, or the needs of our users. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices.

By using the MyBigDay Platform, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the details provided above.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests related to this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Privacy Officer: MyBigDay Pty Ltd

Address PO Box 2240, Taren Point, NSW Australia 2229 

Email: contact@mybigday.com.au

Phone: +61-408-224-400

We will respond to your inquiries or requests within a reasonable time and will work with you to address any concerns you may have about our privacy practices.

By using the MyBigDay Platform, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the details provided above.